Motorcycle Parts UK Mainland - Fast Delivery Options Available

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

1. The information you need to know about us:

We are Motorcycle Products Limited.

Our company registration number is 4356406.
Our office is registered at C/o 146 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 0AW, United Kingdom.
Our VAT number is 594 88 6956 GB.

This Privacy Policy & Security Statement explains how we use the information we collect about you and how you can contact us if you prefer to limit the use of that information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy & personal data.
The type of information we will collect about you includes: your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Motorcycle Products Ltd is PCI DSS (Data Security Standard) compliant.
All credit / debit card information is processed securely by Sage Pay & PayPal which are audited annually under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and fully approved Level 1 payment service providers, which is the highest level of compliance.

We will only use the contact information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, PCI Data Security Standards & the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

We collect limited information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service.

We will not disclose your contact information to third parties other than the information necessary for our service review program, suppliers and delivery agents to process your order on our behalf & to improve your shopping experience.

We will not give your email address to any third parties other than the providers of our service review program unless you have given us your consent or request us to do so.

Our service review program is provided by Trustpilot, one of the world's largest online review communities.

Trustpilot's User Guidelines: http://legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

Any personal data that we hold will be held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 & PCI Data Security Standards & The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) which is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU) & the UK after Brexit.

What is "Personal Data"?

"Personal data" is defined in both the Directive and the GDPR as any information relating to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

So in many cases online identifiers including IP address, cookies and so forth are regarded as personal data if they can be (or are capable of being) without undue effort linked back to the data subject.

Website Visitor Tracking:

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Social Media:

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Downloads & Media Files:

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by any external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

2. The information we collect and how we use it:

You should understand that any information that you provide via this web site may be used by us to contact you regarding your enquiry, your order and any matter relating to Motorcycle Products Ltd’s services, your request or use of this web site.

This site incorporates the use of Cookies. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on your computers hard drive and are used by Websites to simulate a continuous connection to that site. In order to make our site more responsive to your needs we use cookies to track and manage information relative to your specific interests. In this way we can tailor our site to your needs, deliver a better and more personalised service and track the pages on our site that you visit. The use of cookies automatically identifies your browser to our computers whenever you interact with our site. Your browser options allow you to disable cookies. You should note that if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on this site. For further information please view our Cookie Policy.

We may share your information (Name, address & telephone number) with suppliers and courier companies for the smooth operation of delivering your order but we will not share your information with other third parties. We may also share your details under special circumstances such as when we believe in good faith that it is required by law. For the avoidance of doubt we do not store credit card details and will not share payment details with any third parties.

3. Sale of business:

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers' advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. It is therefore intended that any consents given above or on the relevant pages will benefit any purchaser of our business.

4. Your consent:

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy & Security Statement. If we change our Privacy Policy & Security Statement we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of this web site will signify that you agree to any such changes.

5. How to get in touch:

We welcome your views about our website. If you would like to get in touch with any queries or require your contact details to be removed from our system, please use the Contact us page or write to us at the above address.

Any questions please contact us via the Contact Us page.